Battery to boot relocation for N12 EXA and ET.

Post your articles here for review
User avatar
Callumgw
Posts: 2354
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 12:55 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Callumgw » Mon May 14, 2007 9:23 am

Simple then, use a SLA and put it anywhere you like!

User avatar
LonerET
Posts: 604
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:48 pm
Location: vic

Post by LonerET » Wed May 16, 2007 8:49 pm

ummm does the cable have to go through the car??? cos mine goes under it!!! i don't have a circut breaker either???

b4 you's shoot me down....i didn't do it!!!
Yeah i bought a FORD!

User avatar
SashET
Posts: 1047
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:40 pm

Post by SashET » Wed May 16, 2007 9:00 pm

LonerET wrote:ummm does the cable have to go through the car??? cos mine goes under it!!! i don't have a circut breaker either???

b4 you's shoot me down....i didn't do it!!!
LOL...........fix it.....

Cheers
Sash

User avatar
LonerET
Posts: 604
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:48 pm
Location: vic

Post by LonerET » Wed May 16, 2007 9:20 pm

definatly want a circut breaker.....but do i need to redo the cable or what...
Yeah i bought a FORD!

User avatar
tassuperkart
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5571
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:39 pm
Location: Southern Tasmania
Contact:

Post by tassuperkart » Wed May 16, 2007 9:32 pm

No not really.
If the cable runs well and is sufficiently insulated and up and out of the way theres no reason to move it.
L8tr
E
Forcd4 wrote:Oh fuk no dude it's you a again, the oracle.

User avatar
LonerET
Posts: 604
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:48 pm
Location: vic

Post by LonerET » Wed May 16, 2007 9:34 pm

well thats a releaf!!! :) i'll just tidy it up some!

josh.
Yeah i bought a FORD!

Android 360
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:39 pm
Location: trying to avoid pulsar owners
Contact:

Post by Android 360 » Wed May 16, 2007 10:17 pm

yeah mate, its probably better off underneath as long as its been attached properly and insulated.

inside the ar is just a hell of a lot easier.
"I wasn't born with enough middle fingers, I don't need to choose a side."

User avatar
SashET
Posts: 1047
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:40 pm

Post by SashET » Thu May 17, 2007 7:55 am

Yeah, I'd throw some of that black plastic conduit stuff on it just to make sure. Especially seeing as its outside.

Cheers
Sash

User avatar
Stuart
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:23 pm
Location: Bayside Melbourne

Some advice

Post by Stuart » Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:52 pm

I am going to do my reloction soon and I still have a few questions.

1. Is a 120A circuit breaker sufficient? How many amps are drawn at start up?

2. Also, will 4GA be enough (from Jaycar)? is 2GA overkill?

3. The circuit breaker pictured has an LED, wouldn't that use power all of the time? If so, enough power to drain the battery?

4. Any suggestions for circuit breakers/switches for alarms with back-up battery sirens?

Thanks guys.

-Stu
Image

User avatar
The Renegade
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3001
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:22 pm
Location: Telegraph Point - N.S.W. Mid North Coast

Post by The Renegade » Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:06 pm

An LED will use substantially less power than your average light, would prob take a long long time to drain a car battery
--------------------
Trust no-one but yourself.

The beast:
http://forum.n12turbo.com/viewtopic.php?t=3982
=====================
Mid North Coast Member. :twisted:
=====================

User avatar
thepurplepulsar
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 568
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 5:48 pm
Location: Whistler, Canada.

Post by thepurplepulsar » Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:09 pm

The Renegade wrote:An LED will use substantially less power than your average light, would prob take a long long time to drain a car battery
Each time I actually go to drive the car it doesn't have enough power to kick it over. The fact that the car sits for a month doesn't help the battery situation though haha.

The only thing that I know of using power while the car is off is a LED that blinks every second for the alarm.
Number 5 on the Top Ten List - 12.39 @ 110mph

My Car

User avatar
tassuperkart
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5571
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 8:39 pm
Location: Southern Tasmania
Contact:

Re: Some advice

Post by tassuperkart » Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:38 pm

Stuart wrote:

1. Is a 120A circuit breaker sufficient? How many amps are drawn at start up?

-Stu
Not for the starter motor M8.
L8tr
E
Forcd4 wrote:Oh fuk no dude it's you a again, the oracle.

User avatar
Ben Hewitson
Posts: 1136
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:19 am
Location: Adelaide, SA.
Contact:

Post by Ben Hewitson » Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:53 pm

i have a 120amp circuit breaker and it has never flipped over. i've even tryed starting in the cold on a dud battery till the battery failed completely..

Neil also had the same 120a breaker for about 3 years on his car. never tripped during starting.

justify your response old man.... ;)

hehehehe jokes jokes..
Uncie-G wrote: As for the drift steering wheel, if you use this combined with earthing kit at the same time the overall road feel and torque steer gets reduced.

User avatar
{TUBZ}
Posts: 677
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:18 pm
Location: melb

Post by {TUBZ} » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:35 pm

i did the battry to boot today and the car doesnt start we have to push start it?? wat did i do wrong??? when you come to click it over it sounds like the battery is dead, but when u push start it, its fine...wat did i do wrong??

User avatar
The Renegade
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3001
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:22 pm
Location: Telegraph Point - N.S.W. Mid North Coast

Post by The Renegade » Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:14 pm

Perhaps the cable you used was too small and therefore the voltage drop could be too large.
--------------------
Trust no-one but yourself.

The beast:
http://forum.n12turbo.com/viewtopic.php?t=3982
=====================
Mid North Coast Member. :twisted:
=====================

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest